Kalasha Awards 2019 nominees announced in Nairobi

0
2070
Kalasha Awards 2019 Nominees Unveiled

The nominees for the Kalasha Awards 2019 were announced in Nairobi on October 31, 2019.

The Kalasha Film & TV Awards, presented annually by the Kenya Film Commission, is an award ceremony for films and TV series. First held in 2010, they are now considered the biggest night in Kenyan film and TV.

The commission announced the nominees for the 2019 edition of the prize on October 31st. The Kenya Film Commission CEO Timothy Owase said: “We are delighted to see a momentous growth, more so by the increased submissions. We had 959 entries in 2019. This year, we have made sure that all the winners in the 34 categories get a Kshs50, 000 cash reward and other goodies, kindly extended by our sponsor Startimes.”

The judging panel this year is Linda Karuru, Fred Makori, Dr Racheal Ng’ang’a, Kang’ethe Mungai, Irene Mukonyoro, Dennis Mbuthia and Dr Simon Peter.

The full list of nominees for the awards is;

Film

Best Feature Film

  • Plan B, Sarah Hassan
  • Dream Child, Appie Matere
  • You Again, Nick Mutuma
  • Lost In Time, Edijoe Mwaniki
  • Ensulo, Njoki C Muhoho
  • Lusala, Siobhan “Ginger” Wilson
  • Poker, Dancurf Brown
  • Promises, Njoki C Muhoho

Best Short Film

  • The Whistle Blower, Beatrice Wang’ondu
  • You Again, Natasha Likimani
  • Lost in Time, Edijoe Mwaniki
  • Admission Protocol, Odipo Riaga
  • Dream Child, Mona Ombogo

Best Director of Photography

  • Lost In Time, Andrew Odera
  • The Whistle Blower, Abdi Shuria
  • Plan B, Kevin Egerton Davies
  • What’s On Your Mind, David Kariuki

Best Sound Designer

  • Lusala, Florian Holzner
  • You Again, George Audi
  • Lost In Time, Karanja Kiarie
  • What’s On Your Mind, Daintaina Otina
  • The Whistle Blower, Mirko Pernjakovic

Best Editor

  • The Whistle Blower, John Oyamo
  • Lost In Time, Andrew Odera
  • A Life Behind The Scenes with Lee Njiru, Trupti Shah
  • You Again, Roy Mutonga
  • What’s On Your Mind, Aleks Kamau

Best Director

  • You Again, Nick Mutuma/Natasha Likimani
  • What’s On Your Mind, Antony Ndung’u
  • Lost In Time, Peter Kawa
  • Bitter Harvest, Kabugi Mbae/John-Allan Namu
  • The Whistle Blower, Kenji Gatheca

Best Supporting Actor In A Film

  • Mara Ya Fao, Ibrahim Muchemi
  • Hila, Johnson Chege
  • Best Friends Forever, Kim Thairu
  • Naahidi, Raymond Ofula
  • Lusala, Gitura Kamau

Best Supporting Actress In A Film

  • You Again, Neomi Ng’anga
  • Plan B, Catherine Kamau
  • Lusala, Mkamzee Mwatela
  • Best Friends Forever, Brenda Wairimu
  • Naheeda, Laureen Ndesanjo

Best Original Score

  • You Again, Ibrahim Sidebe
  • Lost In Time, Noel Grass
  • Sacrifice, Martin Murimi
  • The Whistle Blower, David Alex Wanganju
  • What’s On Your Mind, Cathy Matete

Best Lighting Technician

  • What’s On Your Mind, Lawrence Murage
  • Plan B, Walter Odhiambo
  • The Whistle Blower, Beatrice Wang’ondu
  • Lost In Time, Gregory Kiwo
  • You Again, Nick Mutuma

Best Special Effects

  • The Whistle Blower, Beatrice Wang’ondu
  • Kitambo (A Long Time Ago), Willis Wanyiri Kamau
  • The Drift, Bobby Junior
  • The Strange Visitor, Andrew Wachira Gatheru
  • Chroma Combat, Humphrey Kambo

Best Documentary

  • A Life Behind The Scenes With Lee Njiru, Trupti Shah
  • Bitter Harvest, Kabugi Mbae
  • Punda: Bibi Mwenzangu, Kabugi Mbae
  • Against All Odds, King Kahiga Muriuki
  • Uncensored Mtaani: My Cancer Story, Elijah Kanyi

Best Local Language Film

  • Ensulo, Tecla Joan
  • Jonarobi, Robin Odongo
  • Naisula, Kirema Popo
  • Jiji, James Mwangi Mugo
  • Msupa Wa Nganya, Robert Munuku

Best Production Designer

  • Ensulo, Tecla Joan
  • The Whistle Blower, Dale Kotengo
  • You Again, Cassius Ajwang
  • Lost In Town, Hassan B Masika
  • Unbalanced, Margaret Wanjiru

Best Lead Actor in A Film

  • Best Friends Forever, Martin Githinji
  • You Again, Nick Mutuma
  • The Whistle Blower, Joe Kinyua
  • Lusala, Brian Ogola
  • Lost In Time, George Mo

Best Lead Actress in A Film

  • Msupa Wa Ngaya, Mourine Obare
  • Plan B, Sarah Hassan
  • You Again, Mimi Mars
  • Best Friends Forever, Victoria Gichora
  • What’s On Your Mind, Mwajuma Belle

Television Category

Best TV Advertisement

  • Acne Creamy Wash “The Selfie,” Amit Ramrakha
  • Smart Kodi, Mwendwa Mutua
  • Intsoft, Mwendwa Mutua
  • Built Right From The Start – Doshi Group, Amit Ramrakha
  • Prime Bank – Here’s To Everything Great in Life – Amit Ramrakha

Best TV Drama

  • The Wives, Benjamin A Onyango/H.G Wells
  • Selina, Reuben Odanga
  • Monica, Scolly Cheruto
  • Pete, Daudi Otieno Anguka
  • Ithaga Riene, Rosylyne Wanjiku

Best Host in a TV show

  • The Turn Up, Amina Rabar
  • Chatspot, Kush Tracey
  • The XYZ Show, Keff Joinange
  • Foods of Kenya, Mwaniki Mageria
  • Full Circle, Joyce Omondi

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

  • Monica, Brenda Wairimu
  • The Wives, Maryanne Nungo
  • Ithaga Riene, Nyce Wanjeri
  • Selina, Celestine Gachuhi
  • Pete, Sahara Mohammed

Best Reality Show

  • Our Perfect Wedding, Eugene Mbugua
  • Ms President, Isabel Munyua

Best TV Comedy

  • Njoro Wa Uba, Lucy Mwangi
  • Nyanya Rukia, Daudi Otieno Anguka
  • Baba Yao, Kimathi Iceberg
  • Varshita, Lucy Mwangi
  • Vioja Mahakamani, Ndavula S Emmanuel

Best TV Documentary/ Show

  • Foods of Kenya, Eugene Mbugua
  • Disappearing Spots, Amit Ramrakha
  • CTB Show, Lodeki Vincent
  • The Turn Up, Joyce Ngoju

Best Performance in a TV Comedy

  • Varshita, Eve D’Souza
  • Vioja Mahakamani, Zulekha
  • Baba Yao, Kieran Ratanya
  • Hullaballo Estate, Peter Sankale
  • Nyanya Rukia, Kazungu Fahamu

Best Lead Actor in a TV Series

  • Selina, Pascal Tokodi
  • Varshita, Maqbul Mohammed
  • The Wives, Benjamin Onyango
  • Njoro Wa Uba, Joe Kinyua
  • Pete, Leon Ongaya

Special Awards

Best Diaspora Category

  • Just A Girl, Rachel Wainaina
  • Welcome Home, Maureen Mbui
  • Excuse, Pardon My Manners, Saltabao Kalyare

Best Student Feature

  • The Drift, Bobby Junior
  • Unbalanced, Kelvin Osoo
  • Promises, Njoki C Muhoho
  • Ensulo, Njoki C Muhoho
  • Jiji, James Mwangi Mugo

Best Student Short Film

  • Unbalanced, Kelvin Osoo
  • The Drift, Bobby Junior
  • Within These Walls, Bobby Junior
  • Story of my Life, Rachael Wainaina
  • The Idea, Bobby Junior

Best Documentary by a Student

  • Women of Steel, Maxwell Kimutai Yego
  • Destination Mida, Victoria Goro
  • Cancer The Burden, Noni Gathoni
  • This Is Us (Shirazi), Victoria Goro
  • Degrading Degrees, Ekuru Paul

Best Animation Production

  • The XYZ Show, King Muriuki
  • Kitwana Journey, Ng’endo Mukii
  • Caged, Stanslaus Manthi
  • Africa Musical Extravaganza, David Omboke Okongo
  • Niende Music Video, Brian K Tarus

The winners of the awards will be unveiled at a gala later at the end of the year.

Previous articleAfrican Movie Academy Awards 2019 Winners announced in Lagos
Next articleUltimate Gorilla Tours in Africa

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here